Kalender

ICOM Österreich - International Conference: "Presumption to Responsibility"

22. November 2017 - 25. November 2017, Moravian Gallery in Brno, Czech Republic

Presumption to Responsibility. Museums and contested history. Saying the unspeakable in museums

 

ICOM Czech Republic , ICOM Austria, ICOM Slovakia

 

22. - 25. 11. 2017

Moravian Gallery  

Brno, Czech Republic 

 

Join us!

ONLINE-REGISTRATION

 

History is often perceived differently as it is a vital tool for defining a given people's identity, and each of us defines ourselves through important and fundamental historic events. How museums display and depict contested histories and traumatic memories shows if and how we are able to interpret events the particular society does not necessarily take pride in or would even prefer to erase from its history. Museums therefor can provide an opportunity to show different persprectives and to encourage visitors to think beyond their own individual experiences.

 

The forthcoming conference is expected to focus on interpretative attitudes of today’s museum professionals to those periods of history that are broadly perceived negatively or “rather negatively” or controversially by the public for whatever reason.

 

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Location: Moravian Gallery , Brno, Czech Republic (https://goo.gl/maps/jKpobkCwCzw)

 

WEDNESDAY, 22.11.2017

 

12:00 Registration
13:00 Welcome speeches

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS:
14:00 Sally Yerkovich, ICOM Ethics Committee: It’s A Matter of Trust
14:30 coffee break
15:00 Daniel Logemann, Jena: Presenting violence. Transfers of curatorial strategies.
15:30 Petr Pithart, Charles University Prague(tbc)

 

18:00 EVENING EVENT – Moravské zemské muzeum

 

 

THURSDAY,23.11.2017

 

09:00 PANEL 1: Instrumentalization of Muzeums in Interest of Politics
Moderator: Michael Henker, Chair of ICOM Germany

 

Lectures:
9:10 Václav Sixta, The Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Czechia: The Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, the Czech Republic
9:30 Jakub Jareš, The Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Czechia: The Contemporary History in Czech Museums: The Report on Research
9:50 Michal Stehlík, The National Museum, Prague, Czech Republic: Museums as Mirrors of (Dis)Ability to Reflex the 20th Century History in the Czech Society?
10:10 Bernadette Biedermann, University of Graz (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz), Austria: Collecting and exhibiting Austrian history towards an Austrian National Museum

 

10:30 coffee break

11:00    PANEL 2: Holocaust
Moderator: Danielle Spera, President of ICOM Austria

 

Lectures:
11:10 Dr. Werner Hanak-Lettner, chief curator of Jewish Museum Vienna, Austria: Remembering the Holocaust in Austria’s Museums
11:30 Monika Heinemann, Simon Dubnow Institute for Jewish History and Culture at Leipzig University: Embracing a Forgotten Past? The Litzmannstadt Ghetto Memorial in Łódź
11:50 Vojtěch Blodig, The Terezín Memorial, Terezín, Czech Republic: The Terezín Memorial - institution that should have preserved and remembered commemoration of victims subjected to racial and political persecution during the occupation by Nazi Germany had not been serving its original purpose for a few decades apart from a short gap in the 1960s.
12:10 Jan Švimberský & Jörg Skriebeleit, KZ-Gedenkstätte Flossenbürg: „A little bit of Local History and Geography [vlastivěda/Heimatkunde]: Pilsen – Theresienstadt - Flossenbürg“
12:30 .....
13:00 lunch

 

14:00    PANEL 3: Military
Moderator: Dorota Folga Januszewska, Chair of ICOM Poland

 

Lectures:
14:10 Ljiljana Radonić, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria: Competing objects and victims’ hierarchies in post-communist World War Two memorial museums
14:30 Kamila Poláková, The World War II National Memorial in Hrabyně, Czech Republic: World War II Victim’s Legacy in the Memorial in Hrabyně Expositions Yesterday and Today  
14:50 Sergey Ivanyuk, The Memorial and Historical Museum FGBUK «The State Historical and Memorial Museum «Battle of Stalingrad», Russia: Victim of ideology: to the question of the formation of the museum collection of the Tsaritsyn Museum of Defense named after I.V. Stalin in 1937
15:10 Vojtěch Kyncl, The Institute of History, Czech Academy of Science, Prague: Lidice as a Misused Symbol
15:30 Kenji Shiga, director of The Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum, Japan: Conveying the Memories of the A-bomb Experience: Building a Museum of Heritage for Future Generations (tentative)
15:50 coffee break

 

16:10 PANEL 4: Museums as Venues of Memory and Reconciliation
Moderator: Martina Lehmannová, Chair of ICOM Czech Republic

 

Lectures:
16:20 Alisa Lisovskaya, The Moscow Kremlin Museums, Russia: Russian Experience museumification of the traumatic memory sites. Telling about GULAG phenomena by the language of historical exhibition     
16:40 Anastasija Haidukevych, Ukrainian Institute of National Rememberance: Maidan Museum in Ukraine as Venues of Memory and Reconciliation
17:00 Michal B. Soukup, The District Museum in Most, Czech Republic: Installing  the museum exposition in Most - dealing with issues of the 1918 events interpretation, since despite the effort to objectively present facts, the subject Deutschböhmen triggers violent emotions...
17:20 Jiří Neminář, The Hlučínsko Museum, Hlučín, Czech Republic: Hlučínsko – The Region with the Different Past
17:40 Marek Junek, The City of Prague Museum: The Monument to Jan Palach in Všetaty

 

18:00 EVENING EVENT - Moravská galerie

 

 

FRIDAY, 24.11.2017

8:40 PANEL 5: Musealisation of Museums
Moderator: Pavel Jirásek

 

Lectures:
8:50 Lenka Mrázová, The UNESCO Chair of Museology and World  Heritage Czechia: A Few Comments on Issues of Didactically Balanced Interpretation of History
9:10 Alena Petruželková, The Museum of Czech Literature: The Permanent Exposition in the Museum of Czech Literature
9:30 Melinda Harlov-Csortan, McDaniel College Budapest: Museumization of the Iron Curtain Experience?
9:50 Ekaterina Gertsman, The Higher School of International Educational Programs, St. Petersburg Polytechnic University (Russia): Historical Memory in Virtual Reality
10:10 Patrick Lehnes, University of Freiburg / Interpret Europe - European Association for Heritage Interpretation: From affirmative to provocative interpretation
10:30 coffee break

 

10:50 PANEL 6: Social Topics and Anthropology
Moderator: Elke Kellner, Managing Director, ICOM Austria

 

Lectures:
11:00 Elena Kurincová, The Bratislava City Museum, Slovakia: The life story of the key figure of the city museum administration in Bratislava in the first half of the 20th century, Ovidius Faust (1896-1972)
11:20 Čeněk Pýcha, The Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, the Czech Republic: Photograph in Displaying the Traumatic 20th Century History
11:40 Efrat Ben-Ze'ev & Edna Lomsky-Feder, Ruppin Academic Center, Israel: Dismantling a Canonical Generation: Changes of representation in historical museums
12:00 Michal Čudrnák, Slovak National Gallery, Slovakia: Augmenting an art-historical exibition with a web-native longform story
12:20 Lunch

 

13:30   PANEL 7: 2nd Half of the 20Th century, representation of past
Moderator:  Dušan Buran, Chair of ICOM Slovakia

 

Lectures:
13:40 Zuzana Šidlíková, The Slovak Design Museum: Lost mODE: the Research into Clothing in the Era of Socialistic Czechoslovakia
14:00 Daniela Kramerová, The Retromuseum in Cheb, Czech Republic: Let’s Be Sentimental!
14:20 Jolana Tothová, The Historical Museum, The National Museum Prague, Czech Republic: The Collection of the Museum of Labour Movement – Processing and Presentation  
14:40 Michal Kurz, The Institute of Czech Studies, Faculty of Arts, Charles University in Prague: Potential of (Non)Reflected Space: “Socialistic” Memorials and Their Present-Day Museum Use
15:00 Gábor Oláh, Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic: Museum representations of troubled pasts, search for the performance of collective memory in public space and ultimately, explore the strategies of representation of troubled pasts in the public sphere.

 

15:20 FINAL DISCUSSION
Moderators:  Jakub Jareš and Čeněk Pýcha, The Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Czechia

 

18:00 EVENING EVENT - Vila Tugendhat or Technické muzeum

 

 

Join us!

ONLINE-REGISTRATION

 

REGISTRATION PAYMENT

ICOM Members:

ICOM Early Bird (registration until 15.10.2017): 50,- EUR

ICOM Registration (after 15.10.2017): 60,- EUR

 

Non ICOM Members:

Early Bird (registration until 15.10.2017): 60,- EUR

Registration (after 15.10.2017): 70,- EUR

 

STUDENTS special tarif(any time): 40,- EUR

 

Pay the registration fee via bank transfer, please!

IBAN: CZ4801000000000029230061

BIC/SWIFT: KOMBCZPPXXX

Creditor´s name: Cesky vybor ICOM
Creditor´s country: Czech Republic

 

The Remittance information: Your name + Name of Your institution;

 

 

ACCOMODATION

 

You can book rooms at the following hotels who offer special rates for participants of the conference:

Booking reference: "ICOM CONFERENCE"

 

Premier Best Western - Hotel International Brno

reservation@hotelinternational.cz

https://www.hotelinternational.cz/de/

 

Hotel Slavia Brno

recepce@slaviabrno.cz

http://www.slaviabrno.cz/de/